feeds

Search: English / USA | Buscar en Espaņol | Benutzerdefinierte Suche | Nederlands Zoeken | Recherche personnalisée | カスタム検索 | 自定义搜索 | Italiano Ricerca personalizzata | Поиск

PoliticalAction.com | Sustainable Living | Climate Change Study


DoD Logo
       
title icon for SportsLink
link to homepage link to AFS information page
link to contact page link to sponsorship page link to sports sites page spc CISM spc World Games
Armed Forces Sports Icon
photo of wrestling
sports montage photo
photo of spike
Link to Basketball
Link to bowling
Link to boxing
Link to Cross-Country
Link to Cycling
Link to Golf
Link to Judo
Link to Marathon
Link to Modern Pentathlon
Link to Naval Pent.
Link to Parachuting
Link to Rugby
Link to Sailing
Link to Shooting
Link to Soccer
Link to Softball
Link to Taekwondo
Link to Track & Field
Link to Triathlon
Link to Volleyball
Link to Wrestling
"2008 Women In CISM Week"
SITEMAP

2009 Armed Forces Bowling Championship
 
Information provided by Mr. Don Aguilar, Tournament Director
 

The Fort Bliss Bowling Center, the Army’s largest, is hosting the 2009 Armed Forces Bowling Championship, 5-10 December 2008.  The best men and women bowlers from the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Navy came to Fort Bliss from around the world to prove that  they are worthy of a position on the Armed Forces Team.  At the conclusion of the Armed Forces Championship, the top four men and women in the all events division will qualify Armed Forces Team.  The Armed Forces Team will compete against the best amateur and professional bowlers in the United States at the Team USA Bowling Tournament in Las Vegas, NV, 13-20 December 2008.

The first event of the competition was the Team Challenge.  The Army Men’s Team squeaked by the Air Force by 18 pins to grab the gold.  The Army Women’s Team rolled passed the Air Force women with a 99 pin lead to claim the gold on the women’s side.
 

TEAM CHALLENGE RESULTS - 6 December 2008: 

Men’s Division  Total Pin Count:
Army 4721
Air Force 4703
Navy 4333
Marine Corps 4292
 
Women’s Division  Total Pin Count:
Army 4024
Air Force 3935
Navy 3921
Marine Corps 3786
 
TEAM CHALLENGE RESULTS - 7 December 2008: 

Doubles competition was close throughout the day.  All the teams had a slow start and it showed throughout the competition.  It all came down to the last two games of the competition.  The Army Men’s Team I rolled into first place to grab gold while Army Men’s Team II took the silver from the Air Force Men’s Team I by  a mere 47 pins. Navy
Team I came up to capture the bronze. 

Air Force Women’s Team II rolled pass the Navy Women’s Team II by 58 pins to capture the gold while Army Women’s Team I, who was a mere 17 pins behind,  captured the bronze.  Doubles Competition Final Standings are as follows:
Men’s Division (Max Two Entries per Service)
Army I 2418 (SFC Thomas Wynne - SGT Mark Gunthorpe)
Army II

2320 (SGT Mark Morgan - CPT Vincent Gothard)

Air Force I

2273 (2dLt Jeff Robertson - TSgt Jack Barfield)

Navy I 2237 (AT2 Tom Marlow - MA2 Michael Hartter)
Navy II 2233 (LCDR Phillip Wessel - MMCM Doug Henderson)
Air Force II 2208 (MSgt Charles Buchert - LtCol Steve Desordi)
Marine Corps II

2168 (MSgt Vic Seabrooks - GySgt Donnie Thompson)

Marine Corps I 2082 (Maj Tim Zelek - Sgt Steve Kern)
 
Women’s Division (Max Two Entries per Service)
Air Force II 2078 (CMSgt Dana Phillips - MSgt Cheryl St. Louis)
Navy II

2020 (CWO3 Coyne Allshouse - ETC Bessie Lowery)

Army I

2003 (LTC Celethia Abner - SFC Karen Brown)

Army II 1989 (MAJ Rochelle Parks - SGT Joann Highfill)
Air Force I

1939 (MSgt Kathy Dupery - SSgt Kristen Oderkirk)

Marine Corps I 1854 (GySgt Wanda Volpp – MSgt Portia Knight)
Navy I

1827 (NC1 Rhonda Gordon - YN2 Latoya Kirkland)

Marine Corps II 1746 (CWO2 Kristen Horsely - GySgt Ronna Weyland)
 

2008 SHAPE International Men’s Military Basketball Tournament Results
Mons, Belgium

“DEFENDING CHAMP USA SETTLES FOR THIRD PLACE FINISH”

 
Pool A               Pool B                  Pool C                      Pool D
Greece             Lithuania              USA                         Latvia
Italy                 Turkey                  France                    Belgium
SHAPE              GBR                      Netherlands          Canada
 

Monday 1 December
1300   Latvia 81 vs Canada 62
1500   USA 107 vs Netherlands 54

1800   Lithuania 106 vs GBR 54

1930   Opening Ceremony
2000   Greece 100 vs SHAPE 43
 

Thursday 4 December
1000   SHAPE 64 vs Netherlands 60
1200   Turkey 74 vs Belgium 70
1400   Greece 74 vs France 38
1600   Lithuania 93 vs Canada 66
1800   USA 102 vs Italy 60
2000   Latvia 106 vs GBR 34

 
     

Tuesday 2 December
1300   SHAPE 54 vs Italy 80
1500   GBR 76 vs Turkey 71
1800   Netherlands 58 vs France 62

2000   Canada 63 vs Belgium 41

Friday 5 December
1300   Canada 65 vs France 54
1500   GBR 60 vs Italy 66

1800   Lithuania 64 vs Greece 68
2000   Latvia 85 vs USA 67

 
     

Wednesday 3 December
1300   Turkey 57 vs Lithuania 96
1500   Belgium 82 vs Latvia 88 (OT)
1800   Italy 42 vs Greece 96

2000   France 52 vs USA 105

Saturday 6 December
1000   Netherlands 66 vs Belgium 70 (11th Pl.)
1200   SHAPE 70 vs Turkey 83 (9th Place)
1400   France 66 vs GBR 70 (7th Place)
1600   Canada 69 vs Italy 50 (5th Place)
1800   Lithuania 70  vs USA 81(3rd Place)
2000   Greece 80 vs Latvia 75 (Champ.
)

 

 

Fort Benning GAArmed Forces Rugby Championship

17 - 20 NOVEMBER, 2008 - FORT BENNING, GA
Air Force defeats Navy for Armed Forces Rugby Championship
Columbus Ledger-Enquirer - Columbus,GA,USA ... aloft by teamates and attempting to get posession of the ball during their championship game against the Navy team Thursday afternoon at Fort Benning.
Ruby Photo One
Air Force defeats Navy for Armed Forces
Rugby Championship.
The Air Force team won, 37-8, to win the 2008 Armed Forces Rugby Championship with a perfect 5-0 record.
Ruby Photo Three
Marine Corps vs. Coast Guard - photo by Donna Hyatt
 
Ruby Photo Two
Championship Match (Air Force vs Navy) - Photo by Donna Hyatt
ROUND ROBIN GAME SCHEDULE / RESULTS
Monday 17 November, 2008
         
Game Time Team Score Team Score
1000 - 1130 Navy 26 Coast Guard 12
1130 - 1300 Army 3 Air Force 44
1300 - 1430 Marine Corps 5 Navy 39
1430 - 1600 Coast Guard 0 Army 46
1600 - 1730 Air Force 76 Marine Corps 0
Wednesday 19 November, 2008
Game Time Team Score Team Score
1000 - 1130 Air Force 26 Navy 5
1130 - 1300 Marine Corps 34 Coast Guard 23
1300 - 1430 Navy 21 Army 15
1430 - 1600 Coast Guard 3 Air Force 66
1600 - 1730 Army 12 Marine Corps 27
 
OVERALL ROUND ROBIN TEAM STANDINGS
Team Wins Loss Points For Points Against
Air Force 4 0 212 11
Navy 3 1 91 58
Marine Corps 2 2 66 150
Army 1 3 76 92
Coast Guard 0 4 38 175
2008 Armed Forces Championship Matches
Thursday 20, November, 2008
Consolaiton Match
Game Time Team Score Team Score
1000-1130 Marine Corps 24 Army 44
Championship Match
Game Time Team Score Team Score
1000-1130 Air Force 37 Navy 8
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM – 2008 ARMED FORCES RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

Service

Postion Name

Rank

Player Name (First, Last)

USAF

Loose Head Prop

1st Lt

Joseph Riedesel, SchrieverAFB, CO

USAF

Hooker

MSgt

Jeremy Allen, Tinker AFB, OK

Navy

Tight Head Prop

ENS

Steve Terjesen, USS Carr

Navy

2nd Row

MM1

Chris Bloks, PCU G.H.W. Bush

Navy

2nd Row

LT

Ben Oakes, USS Shoup

USAF

Flanker

Capt

Travis Meidinger, Buckley AFB, CO

Navy

Flanker

LT

Joseph Mueller, MCB Quantico, VA

USAF

8-Man

Capt

Josh Dean, Vance AFB, OK

Army

Scrum Half

SFC

Noah Tupea, Fort Sill, OK

USAF

Fly Half

1st Lt

John Feely, Grand Fork AFB, ND

USAF

Wing

SSgt

Eric Walton, Offutt AFB, NE

Army

Center

CPT

Nathaniel Conkey, West Point, NY

USAF

Center

1st Lt

Brice Collier, Tinker AFB, OK

Marines

Wing

Sgt

Mario Land, Camp Lejeune, NC

Coast Guard

Fullback

LTJG

Cal Robbins, CGLO Pensacola, FL


Please read this privacy and security notice.

Comments or questions concerning our server?

Last Update: 12/10/2008


Link to Calendar
Link to Forms/Info
Link to Rules/Procedures
Link to CISM
Link to State Dept. Travel
Link to Anti-Doping
Link to Archives